DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT

The responsibility for processing your personal data on our website rests with ALUFIX Folienverarbeitungsgesellschaft mbH, IZ NÖ-Süd, Straße 6, Objekt 4, 2355 Wiener Neudorf. Please find the details of ALUFIX Folienverarbeitungsgesellschaft mbH in the Legal Notice.

Data privacy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and with this Data Privacy Statement. Generally, it is possible to use our website without providing any personal data. Insofar as personal data (for example, name, address, or e-mail addresses) are collected on our pages, this is, to the extent possible, always done on a voluntary basis.

Processors, recipients

We process your personal data with support from ‘processors’ who assist us in providing the services (e.g., web hosters, email newsletter mailing service). These processors are obligated to strictly protect your personal data and must not process your personal data for any purposes other than the provision of our services. Your personal data will be passed on only to industry-typical service providers such as banks (in the case of bank transfers to you), tax consultants (if you appear in our accounting records), providers of shipping services (in the case of shipments to you), etc.

Contact form

Once you have sent the contact form, the person responsible under data protection law will - based on the consent given by you by sending the form - process the personal data entered by you for the purpose of handling your inquiry. There exists no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. Any failure to provide such data only has the consequence that you will not be able to send your request and we will not be able to process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at all times by written notification, which will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out based on your consent until such revocation. Further processing of the data, which is compatible with the original processing purpose, is carried out on the same legal basis for the purpose of direct marketing in forms that do not require consent, such as the addressed postal dispatch of advertising materials, until an objection is raised. In this case, the data are passed on to the dispatch service provider.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct advertising purposes at all times by written notification. In the event of such objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct advertising purposes.

Cookies

This website use cookies.
Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When a user visits a website, this website can place a cookie on the website visitor’s computer. If the user revisits the website later, the website can read out the data of the previously stored cookie and thus determine, for example, if the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user has shown particular interest in. More information about cookies is available on WIKIPEDIA.

Changing the cookie settings

Users can specify in the web browser’s settings how the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are allowed or denied. It depends on the respective web browser where exactly these settings can be found. Relevant detailed information can be looked up via the help function of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to fully use all functions of this website.

Cookies on our website

Our website processes the following cookies:

Essential
Consent-to-cookies cookie

Stores the information that the user has consented to the use of cookies.

Essential
Google Tag Manager

Used for the central control of all cookies on the website, e.g., also of your opt-out. .

Web analytics
Google Analytics

Used to store anonymized user data for Google Analytics by Google.

Server Log Files

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file in order to monitor the technical functioning and increase the operational reliability of the web server on the basis of the overriding legitimate interest of the data controller (technical security measures):

These data are stored as personal data only temporarily for no more than 24 hours. After that, the IP addresses will be anonymized.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (website usage analysis). For this purpose, we concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing. When accessing our website, software establishes a connection to Google’s servers and transmits data to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the U.S.. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze website usage by the website users.

This website uses the “IP Anonymization” function. As a result, your IP address will be truncated and therefore anonymized by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the U.S. and be truncated there.

According to Google, Google will use the collected data to evaluate website usage, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to website usage and Internet usage.

Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or insofar as third parties process these data on behalf of Google.

For detailed information on how user data are handled at Google Analytics, please see the privacy policies of Google and Google Analytics.

Disabling Google Analytics

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting “Do Not Track” in your web browser. Our website honors the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser will then be sending to all websites.

You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking the following link. A setting will be made in your local browser memory that keeps your data from being collected during future visits to this website:

Your rights

You have the right to be informed, to correct, erase, and restrict processing of personal data.

Insofar as the legal basis for processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any possible consent granted for processing your personal data. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of processing the personal data until such revocation.

Please send your requests as regards information, correction, erasure, and restriction of processing, revocation, or objection in writing to: ALUFIX Folienverarbeitungsgesellschaft mbH, IZ NÖ-Süd, Straße 6, Objekt 4, 2355 Wiener Neudorf, or by email to empfang@alu-fix.com Furthermore, you have the right to lodge complaints with the supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde (Austrian Data Protection Authority), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at).